WESTERN GRASSLAND SPECIES:
An iconic American grouse species that occupies native grasslands and prairies of the southern Great Plains. It is estimaged that 90% of the species habitat has diminished across their historical range.
The rangewide plan is a voluntary conservation strategy that establishes a mitigation framework which is administered by the Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies (WAFWA) for the purpose of allowing plan participants the opportunity to mitigate any unavoidable impacts of a particular activity on the lesser prairie-chicken and provides financial incentives to landowners who voluntarily participate and manage their property for the benefit of the lesser prairie-chicken.
The Range-Wide Oil and Gas Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances for the Lesser Prairie-Chicken (CCAA) is a voluntary conservation strategy that establishes a mitigation framework which is administered by WAFWA and permitted by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS). The CCAA is in partnership with the states of New Mexico, Colorado, Kansas, Oklahoma and Texas, the oil and gas industry and private landowners.
The CCAA provides the oil and gas industry with regulatory assurances should the LPC become listed under the Endangered Species Act. In exchange, industry participants have agreed to limit the impact of their activities on the species habitat and to mitigate any unavoidable impacts. Mitigation is provided through voluntary agreements with private landowners to manage their properties for the benefit of the species.
2014. Oil & Gas Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances (CCAA) (PDF, 1 MB)
2021. CCAA Business Plan (PDF, 265 KB)
The 2021 Updated CCAA Business Plan replaces the RWP’s Appendix I: WAFWA Business Plan for Implementing the LPC RWP.
View a recorded webinar on the updated business plan from September 21, 2021 (HERE).
Lesser Prairie-Chicken Program Manager
Lesser prairie-chickens breed in relatively open areas (e.g., low visual obstruction and low horizontal cover) of grasslands where males congregate to perform a courtship dance. This area is known as a lek. After mating, most females will nest within 3.2 km (2 miles) of the lek site. Due to this high lek affinity, managers monitor the abundance of this life cycle component for population trends.
In 2011, the Lesser Prairie-Chicken Interstate Working Group, representing the state fish and wildlife agencies in Colorado, Kansas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, and Texas developed and implemented a common range-wide survey strategy to estimate the population size for lesser prairie-chicken. A range-wide sampling framework and methodology was developed, for aerial surveys and ground truthing, to estimate total abundance of LPC active leks. In 2013, the state fish and wildlife agencies committed to continuing those surveys through 2021 and that commitment continues to 2022.
2019. Survey not conducted. A prediction for 2019 was provided in the 2020 report.